Telegrams Canada An International Telegram Company
Privacy Policy

The Collection and Use of Information.

Telegrams Canada limits the information we collect about our customers and potential customers to what we need for internal business purposes only. We obtain your consent if we wish to use your information for any other purpose and before collecting information from third parties such as credit bureaux.

Telegrams Canada understands that privacy is a critical issue for all our customers and is committed to protecting customer personal information. We want to earn our customers’ trust by providing safeguards to protect personal information as we continue to provide valuable products and services.

Telegrams Canada's Privacy Policy is designed to comply with Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act including the ten principles set out in the National Canadian Standards Association: Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. Based on these guidelines and Telegrams Canada's best business practices, ten privacy principles have been customized to meet the specific needs and expectations of our customers.

The Privacy Policy at Telegrams Canada is a formal statement that outlines the minimum requirements for the protection of personal information. The objectives of the Privacy Policy are to promote responsible management of personal information, and to inform our customers of our practices.

Telegrams Canada will continue to review this Privacy Policy to ensure it remains current with changing laws and regulations while meeting the evolving needs of customers. In the event of any amendment to the Privacy Policy, a notice will be posted within this page.

Privacy Statement.

Telegrams Canada recognizes the importance of respecting customers’ right to privacy and adheres to the following key principles:

Telegrams Canada is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated individuals to be accountable for the organisation’s compliance.

The purposes for which personal information is collected will be identified at or before the time the information is collected.

Knowledge and consent will be obtained for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, except where deemed inappropriate.

The collection of personal information is limited to that which is related to the purposes identified by Telegrams Canada.

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the customer or as required by law.

Reasonable efforts will be made to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Personal information will be protected by reasonable security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information.

Information is available to customers regarding Telegrams Canada’s policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.

Upon request, and within a reasonable period of time, a customer will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and will be given access to that information. A customer is entitled to comment on the accuracy and completeness of his or her personal information, and have that information amended where appropriate.

A customer can address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to Telegrams Canada’s designated Privacy Officer.

    Privacy Officer, Suite 1801
    Telegrams Canada
    1 Yonge Street
    Toronto, Ontario M5E 1W7


Information Release.

Telegrams Canada does not arbitrarily sell or trade identifiable client information to third parties. Release of your information occurs only

    - where we have your consent; or
    - to our suppliers or agents who assist us in serving you; or
    - where we are required or permitted to do so by law; or
    - to assist us in collecting a debt.

Protecting Information.

We protect your information with appropriate safeguards and security measures and we retain your information only for the time it is required for the purposes we stated. Only those employees involved in processing data have access to this data. Any employee found in violation of our security or privacy policies is subject to disciplinary action.

Telegram File Copies.

We maintain copies of telegrams sent by our customers and telegrams sent by third parties to our customers. These copies are kept on file for at least six months from the date of lodging. Telegram copies can be obtained by the sender or receiver for a service charge. Such copies are not made available to third parties except as required by law.

Use of Cookies.

Telegrams Canada uses a "session cookie" to track items added to the shopping cart when you make a purchase. This session cookie does not store any personally identifiable information on your hard drive.

Email Address and Contact Information.

When you send us e-mail or when you ask us to respond to you by email, we learn your exact email address and any information you have included in the email. We use your email address to acknowledge your comments and/or reply to your questions, and we may store your communication and our reply in case we need to correspond further.

On certain pages we provide users the option of submitting names, addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers and email addresses for the purpose of contacting you for sales or support follow-up. This data is not shared with anyone outside of our organization other than our suppliers or agents who assist us in serving you or where we are required or permitted to do so by law. CASL and CAN-SPAM (2014) laws require us to obtain your express consent before sending you any commercial electronic messages. We will not send any messages other than transactional messages without your express consent.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our implementation, please contact us to discuss your needs or concerns.
 
home   |   terms of use   |   privacy   |   contact   |  help
© Telegrams Canada and associated companies. All rights reserved.
This site is exclusively for residents of Canada. International customers click here.
  Telegrams Canada is a BBB Accredited Business. Click for the BBB Business Review of this Telegraph Service